Friday, May 15, 2009

A multitude of things

Wow this is gonna be some post. I know it's best when everything is fresh in your mind not a few days later, but it is what it is, and I hope it's as good a post as it would've been a couple days ago. As for everyone i'm going to be talking about i need to start coming up with more names for them :)

One person I wanted to write about was someone i've mentioned before. He's from the same place I'm from and figured out my identity yet won't reveal anything about himself. He keeps on chatting to me even though I've pretty much made it clear to him that unless he wanted to tell me something about himself, I wasn't interested. This week his excuse was that he needs to be able to meet me and get to know me better he'd be able to decide if i was trustworthy enough to know who he is (like that makes any sense), and then he mentioned that if I went home he'd be able to see me without knowing who he was. I told him that i'd had enough of it and I didn't care anymore who he was, and he just lost it! Apparently I was an arrogant prick, lol. Another one bites the dust.

Another guy i've been chatting with shall rename nameless, he's a guy i've had a total crush on for a while and he lives in Chelsea. We made plans to meet up at some point but not sure exactly when it's going to happen. He did flirt with the idea of a hookup months ago thanks to a facebook status of mine, not quite sure if he was serious or not, and he did say he doesn't like his moves blogged about, but we shall see. I can dream can't I? ;)

I have a friend I fooled around with earlier this year which I blogged about. We're pretty good friends and speak/chat fairly often. I was chatting to him last week and he asked if I ever thought about doing it again with him. How does one answer such a question? The truth is while I have thought about it, I think I'd prefer just to remain friends, rather than friends that fool around.

I also attended a birthday party of a friend last week in Chelsea, which was really cool. Like the purim party it was nice to meet my gay friends in a place that has a different atmosphere to the JQY meetings. I got the the front door and saw someone I knew so went in with him, we chatted a bit, and then I saw another person... the infamous Mr Splash. I didn't expect to see him there but it was nice to see him seeing we hadn't managed to sort something out in the meantime. He told me I should come to fire island one weekend. I'd love it :) lol. It's funny he's the second person to tell me to come to fire island. The other one was Mr Z who wanted me to come with him. But that's all in the past. Drinking, talking, dancing, the party was alot of fun. Some people mentioned that they've been keeping up with my blog. HELLO people you can comment you know ;) anonymously if you wish too! There was one guy hitting on me the whole time. "You're very handsome", "uh thanks". "No you're REALLY handsome", "thanks so are you". Eventually we got to the point where I was "fantastically gorgeous" but I wasn't interested. He showed me pics of his kids and he told me he'll email me. I don't know why I gave him my email address, maybe he forgot it because I didn't get anything yet. And then when it was time to leave, the weather was perfect so I walked one of the guys home. Yes I stopped at his front door ;) Oh and how could I forget, there were these 2 guys making out most of the time I was there on the couch right next to the DJ. One of them was a cute guy i recognized, but I didn't get a look at the other one because all I saw was the back of his head! And lastly I was told I should come to a GLBT shabbat dinner that's happening in a few weeks, but I don't know if I will. I'm not sure why I prefer to avoid attending things like this but that's the way it is. I'd have to find a place to stay in the UWS - Mr Splash has offered to let me stay at his place if I ever wanted. And even though I'm unemployed it's not prohibitively expensive. I guess I just hate the feeling that I would stick out like a sore thumb if I were to go. You know on second thoughts I probably should go.

What else has been happening... I got in touch with an old friend. Well not an old friend, but one of the earlier guys I came out to. We had a nice long chat and I updated him on what has been happening in my life, including bringing him up to speed on Mr Z. Meanwhile I removed another friend from my real facebook friends list. The one who outed me to his partner (that I blogged about fairly recently) which he took me to task on for not consulting him beforehand. Really the only reason I did it was because his partner (well ex-partner now) was a real bastard and knew my identity and I didn't want him to be able to track me down at all. I just don't see how in his mind the deleting of a fb friend is more of an issue than outing someone. WTF?!

Things aren't going so well other aspects of my life, e.g. work search. I don't want to go into too much detail in a public place about this, suffice to say it sucks not being a US citizen or at the very least having a green card.

Lastly, there are twenty something hours left in my posted poll and we currently have a 3 way tie. Damn I shouldn't have allowed people to vote for more than one option, so let's see if we can break the stalemate! As soon as that's over I have another poll to post based on some things that happened today. Tomorrow will be a busy day but hopefully you'll hear from me tomorrow night :)



Anonymous said...

i was one of those people who said i read your blog and liked it. yay!!

Jay said...

I wish i knew who you were but thanks for reading :)

Anonymous said...

I am the now "infamous" LA guy. Let me just set the record straight for once and for all. You are someone who's friendship i treasured more than any in a very long time. You know everything about me and were there for me through many good and bad times as i was for u.

I had NO idea what was going on until i realized u had removed me from your friends on facebook(which i have come to see as more trouble than anything else). Only after did u tell me that u and the guy i am seeing were having some war of words. The only way he knew anything about u is probably by sitting by and listening to the many many phone calls u and i made to one another. Its not my fault.

I am a decent guy and would NEVER out anyone. I was outed to my family so i know what its like. Some of them didnt speak to me for months. It isnt anyone's right to do such a thing.

The only thing you needed to do was talk to me first to hear my side of the story before launching an attack on me the way u have in your blogs. I have been nothing but a true friend to u. Strange thing is that i am yet to hear what was actually said. However ...for what its worth i will apologize for all of this even though it was not my doing. I am not the bad guy here....


Anonymous said...

personal view (im afraid im repeating myself here):you could have saved yourself the frustration of the entire end part of this weighing carefully 'back-then' the truth about: had asumed some things based on pre-existing set conditions therefore you had fully opened yourself to 'that' person...and unfortunately now are bearing the consequences...well i hope youve learned it by now:2-never-judge-the-book-by-its-cover :)
....or not as much to outweigh any caution and make do something youll regret in far future

on a positive note:Jay, life's good! (remember there are no coinsidences-everything happens for a reason)


Anonymous said...

i knew the LA dude would write and explain himself. i'm glad he was honest and i hope u accept him for being so str8 [no pun intended].

i want to break the poll and say as a frum Jew I don't want you to shave your beard, it makes you who you are and despite all the not so Jewish things you may commit, changing your image is a step I suggest that you do not take now. Are you really ready to drop the whole Jewish act? Why go totally off the path after so many years being who you are. Don't allow being gay to change who you are.

Either way a clean shaven guy is awesome and some styled shadow type of "beard" is also a turn on.

be urself babe!

Jay said...

If being able to post anonymously means I actually get comments then go right ahead, but I wish I knew who you were :)

As to your comment, the LA dude and I have some things to sort out and it will be off this blog.

As for the poll, it's just a poll. I'm not making any decisions based on a poll. I won't be going around clean shaven, but I think I can change my look somewhat without dropping the whole jewish thing. Not just I can change, but I should change and will change.